We have updated our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Effective July 1

Privacy Policy

Updated as of July 1, 2024

We value and respect the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy describes the information that TOH Intermediate Holdings, LLC and its subsidiaries (collectively, “This Old House”, “we”, or “us”) collect about consumers (“you” and “your household”) through the “TOH Services”, which include This Old House’s websites and online store (“Websites”), mobile and connected TV applications, emails,  newsletters, and our accounts and content services on third-party websites and applications.

TOH Services may also be available on platforms and online services operated by other companies, including websites, applications, smart TVs, set top boxes, streaming devices and channels, gaming devices, mobile devices or other internet connected devices. This Privacy Policy does not cover the actions and privacy practices of these platform and online service operators or their partners. For more information about how these companies use your data, please see their privacy policies.

1. Information You Provide

A. Registration, Purchase, and Shipping Information

When you register to become an “Insider” member of TOH Services, or purchase any other product through TOH Services, you will be asked to provide certain personal information, including your name, email address, password (and password hints), mailing address, billing address, and payment information.

B. Communications

If you contact us directly, we will receive information you provide, such as your name, email address and phone number, and the contents of any messages or attachments that you send to us. If you subscribe to our newsletters or marketing communications, we will collect your email address or other contact information.  

C. Promotions and Surveys

If you enter one of our contests, sweepstakes, or competitions, or participate in surveys through TOH Services, you may need to provide personal information such as your name and email address. If you are a winner of a contest or sweepstakes, you may need to provide additional contact information, such as phone number and mailing address, in order for us to fulfill your prize.

D. Comments, Reviews and Content

You may be able to submit comments, reviews, images, and audio and visual materials to our Websites and accounts on third-party social networking sites. Information posted in these venues may be visible to the public. Please be mindful of your own privacy needs and those of others as you choose what to disclose and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public.

E. Information You Provide About Others

We also collect the personal information of other people. For example, if you invite others to join TOH Services, or purchase our products or services for other people (such as our Insider membership), we may collect the recipients’ names, email addresses, and their postal addresses. In addition, personal information about other people may be collected and used when you use certain parts of our Websites.  For instance, we will receive any videos, images and voice content containing other individuals that you choose to upload to our Websites. We rely on you to obtain any required permissions in advance to allow us to receive and use such information.

2. Information We Collect Automatically Through TOH Services

A. Device Information

We and our service providers collect information about the browsers and devices you use to access TOH Services. This information includes device types and models, unique identifiers (including advertising identifiers associated with that device), IP address, device ID, operating system type and version, browser type and language, and Internet service provider used.

B. Activity and Usage Information

We and our service providers also collect information about your interactions with TOH Services, including browsing and search history, search results, clicks, access time, the web page you came from and go to next, the web page(s) you access during your visit, content and ads you view, and your interactions with content or advertising on TOH Services. We may infer your general location information and internet service provider from the device information we collect (for example, IP address may be used to infer your general geographic area).

3. Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies

Like many online services, we and our service providers and business partners collect information about your online activities over time and across different online services. For example, we use technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, SDK, device identifiers or similar technologies to recognize you when you use TOH Services, and to collect information about your usage and preferences, such as the number of visits, which features, pages, or content are popular, and to measure your browsing activities. These technologies allow us to optimize the operation of our services, including by allowing us to ensure our services are functioning properly, to improve and personalize our services, and to provide, personalize, and measure ads.

Similarly, we and our service providers use e-mail tracking technologies to monitor the success of e-mail campaigns (for example, to track whether an email was opened and record how many e-mails in a campaign were opened).

4. Information We Receive from Third Parties

We collect information about you from other sources for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including to provide you a tailored user experience and advertising that may be of interest to you. For example, we may collect information from the following sources:

  • Third parties who distribute This Old House content on their devices or channels. If you access TOH Services on streaming devices or mobile devices from other companies, or if you access This Old House content on streaming services like Free Ad-supported Streaming TV (FAST) channels operated by other companies, they may provide us with IP addresses, device IDs or other unique identifiers, and information about actions that you make through these devices or channels that relate to the This Old House content you access.
  • Ad networks and other advertising partners. These business partners may provide IP addresses, device IDs, other unique identifiers, and information about you, such as information about your online activities, interests, household information, demographics, and analytics (e.g., information about how many ads were delivered and clicked).
  • Advertisers. Advertisers that show ads on TOH Services may provide data about individuals to personalize and measure ads and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Service providers. We outsource some of our operations to our service providers and vendors, such as payment service providers that provide us payment or balance information, and ad fraud vendors that provide IP addresses to help us identify potentially suspicious activities.
  • Sweepstakes and Contests. If you enter one of our sweepstakes or contests hosted on a third-party platform, we will receive information about you and the information you provide to enter.
  • From Other Users. We may also receive your personal information from other individuals if they have referred you as described in Section 1(E) above.

5. Information Collected by Third Parties

A. Third-Party Devices and Services

Some TOH Services are accessible on third-party devices (e.g., on Fire TVs and iPhones), and some TOH content is available through third-party services (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest, X, and YouTube). When you use these devices or services, you are also interacting directly with the provider of these devices or services, as the case may be, and they may collect additional information about you.  You should review that provider’s privacy policy to learn more about the data it collects and how it uses your information. For information on the data we receive from these third parties, please see Section 4 above.

B. Third-Party Features and Links

TOH website and TOH mobile applications may contain third-party features and tools (e.g., cost estimators) and links to other websites, applications, or online services, including affiliate links from our business partners. When you use these tools or click on these links, these partners may collect information from you or about you. You should review the privacy policies of these third parties to learn more about the data they collect and how they use that data.

C.  Third-Party Cookies, Pixels and Other Similar Technologies

Some of our business partners, such as analytics and advertising partners, collect information about your online activities over time and across different online services. For example, they use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, SDK, device identifiers or similar technologies to recognize you when you use TOH Services, to measure your browsing activities, personalize ads and measure their effectiveness.

6. How We Use Information

We may use the information we collect about you to derive other information and inferences about you. We use the information we collect and derive for the following purposes:

  • Support, Maintenance and Fulfillment. We use your information to provide and maintain our operations and services and those of our affiliates, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.
  • Product and Service Improvement. We use your information to understand and analyze our user base and how you use our and our affiliates’ services, to improve and enhance these services, including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers, and to develop new products, services, features and functionalities.
  • Personalization. We use your information to personalize your experience, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.
  • Advertising. We use your information to show you ads, through TOH Services and on third-party websites, mobile apps, platforms, services and devices. We may use your information to personalize, measure and understand the reach, viewership, and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting. We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure and improve their ad campaigns.
  • Marketing and Promotions. We use your information for marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages about products, events, promotions and offers from This Old House or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.
  • Analytics and Performance. We use your information to measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.
  • Service Communication and Customer Care. We use your information to communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.
  • Protect This Old House, our Users and Others. We use your information to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and to comply with our contractual, regulatory, and legal obligations; and
  • Security and Fraud Prevention. We use your information to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.

7. How We Disclose Information

A. Service Providers and Vendors

We work with other businesses (including contractors and service providers) to provide services for us and to help with our operations, which may require that they access and use your information. For instance, we may use other companies to communicate with you (including via telephone, email, or letter) about our products or services, to send information to you, to fulfill your purchases, to process and collect payment via your credit card (if applicable), to provide customer support and other services, to receive additional data about you, to run and manage our services and operations, and to perform analytics and other work that we may need to outsource — such as using Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data for TOH Services. These analytics services may also collect information regarding your use of other companies’ websites, apps, online services, and devices. You can learn about Google’s privacy practices by going to   https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

B. Advertisers, Ad Networks and Advertising Partners

We work with ad networks and other advertising partners to show you ads that we think may interest you on TOH Services and on other companies’ websites, apps, and devices. We disclose information to these ad networks, advertising partners and our advertisers, and they may set and access their own cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies on TOH Services and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you which they collect over time and across different online services and devices.

C. Advertising Measurement Providers and Services

We work with advertising measurement providers and their service providers to help us and our advertisers understand information about the content and ads viewed, and the effectiveness of ad campaigns, including the audience that saw their ads and how they responded. These measurement providers collect or receive information about your viewing of or interaction with content and ads available through TOH Services. Measurement providers use your information to create statistics about what content and ads are being watched – for example, to help them and their clients understand the audience viewing the content or ads, and to measure the effectiveness of the ads.

D. Corporate Affiliates

We may disclose your information to our current or future affiliates (which means a parent company, and any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control), in which case we will require our affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

E. Consent

We may also disclose personal information, including personally identifying information, with your consent.

F. Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

We may also disclose your information to others in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another company.

G. As Required by Law and Similar Disclosures

We may also disclose your information (1) to comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process, (2) to protect the rights and property of This Old House, our employees, agents, customers, and others, including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use, (3) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of This Old House, its employees or customers, or any person, or (4) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities.

H. Aggregated or De-Identified Information

We may also disclose aggregated or de-identified information (i.e., information that does not personally identify you directly), or statistical information about you to others for a variety of purposes, including for their own uses, for example, for improving their products and services for us and others, and to make ads more relevant to your interests.

8.  Data Storage, Transfers, and Security

A.  Security.  We use industry-standard methods of securing your personal information.  However, you should know that no company, including This Old House, can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. To help protect yourself, please use a strong password, do not use the same password to access your This Old House account that you use with other accounts or services, and protect your usernames and password to help prevent others from accessing your accounts and services.

B.  Storage and Transfers.   Information collected by This Old House or on our behalf may be stored on your mobile or streaming device if you use our mobile or streaming apps or on our servers, and may be transferred to, accessed from, or stored and processed globally in any other country where This Old House or its service providers maintain facilities or call centers, including jurisdictions that may not have data privacy laws that provide protections equivalent to those provided in your home country.  While such information is outside your country of residence, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country.  We will protect all personal information we obtain in accordance with this Privacy Policy and take reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated lawfully.

9.   Information Access and Controls

A. General Requests.  If you have a This Old House Insider account, you may view and update certain contact and billing information we have about you by logging in and updating your profile here.  If you otherwise wish to ask for access, correction, or deletion of any of your personal information held by us, please contact us at privacy@thisoldhouse.com. However, we may decline requests that are unreasonable, prohibited by law, or are not required to be honored by applicable law.

B. Personalized Advertising Choices

  • To ask us to stop personalizing your ads on Smart TVs, set top boxes, media streaming devices and other OTT platforms offered by other companies, you can use the Limit Ad Tracking (or similar) setting on that platform, if one is available.
  • You can ask us to stop personalizing your ads on mobile apps by accessing any settings offered by your mobile device to limit ad tracking.
  • To ask us to stop personalizing your ads on our Websites, you can modify your settings in most web browsers to accept or deny cookies or to request your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie. In addition, some of our advertising partners may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You can visit the NAI website here, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the opt-out procedures of NAI members. For DAA members, you can opt-out of their use of your behavioral data to serve you interest-based advertising on third-party sites here.

Each of these opt-out mechanisms opts you out of our personalizing of ads only for that specific device or browser and will not affect activities or personalized advertising on other browsers or different devices.

C. Email Marketing Choices

To opt out of receiving marketing emails, please follow the instructions we provide in those emails.  If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails, such as emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you, and, as allowed by applicable law, requests for your participation in surveys.

10. Supplemental U.S. State Law Privacy Notice

This additional notice is for residents of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Oregon, Texas, Utah and Virginia, and supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy and applies to residents of those states whose data we process as a business or controller. It also describes how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, the Colorado Privacy Act, the Connecticut Act Concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring, the Florida Digital Bill of Rights, the Oregon Consumer Privacy Act, the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act, the Utah Consumer Privacy Act, and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (collectively, the “U.S. State Privacy Laws”).

For purposes of this Section 10, “Personal Information” means information that the laws listed in this Section 10define as “Personal Information” or “Personal Data.”  Personal Information does not include information that is:

  • Publicly available, as defined by the applicable U.S. State Privacy Laws
  • Deidentified or aggregated
  • Otherwise excluded from the scope of the applicable U.S. State Privacy Laws

In the event that a term used in this Section 10has a different meaning under different U.S. State Privacy Laws, such term shall have the meaning under the laws of the state in which you reside.

  1. California

i.  Sources of Personal Information We Collect and Process

We collect Personal Information from you when you provide it to us or automatically through TOH Services. We may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as third-party platforms, devices and services used to access TOH Services, ad networks and advertising partners, advertisers, service providers (including payment service providers), and other users if they have referred you to TOH Services or provided your information to us.

ii.  Categories of Personal Information We Collect, Process, and Disclose to Third Parties, and the Purposes of Processing

Categories of Personal Information being Collected and ProcessedThe Purposes for ProcessingCategories of Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business PurposeCategories of Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is “Shared” for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising or “Sold,” and the Purpose
Identifiers, including device identifiers, internet protocol addresses, browser cookies, and other unique online identifiers.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.

To show you ads, including personalized ads.  To measure and understand the reach, viewership and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting.  We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure, and improve their ad campaigns.

For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors  

Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

Advertising measurement providers

Our affiliates

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
Advertisers, ad networks, advertising partners, and ad measurement providers (to bring you more relevant ads and report on effectiveness of ad campaigns)
Account registration information, i.e., name, address, email address, telephone number, and payment method and card number.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.
 
For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors

Our affiliates 

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
 
Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.

To show you ads, including personalized ads.  To measure and understand the reach, viewership, and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting.  We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure, and improve their ad campaigns.

For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors

Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

Advertising measurement providers

Our affiliates 

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
Advertisers, ad networks, advertising partners, and ad measurement providers (to bring you more relevant ads and report on effectiveness of ad campaigns)
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including internet or other electronic network activity information, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, service or advertisement.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.

To show you ads, including personalized ads.  To measure and understand the reach, viewership, and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting.  We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure, and improve their ad campaigns.

For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud
Service providers and vendors

Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

Advertising measurement providers

Our affiliates 

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
Advertisers, ad networks, advertising partners, and ad measurement providers (to bring you more relevant ads and report on effectiveness of ad campaigns)
General location and geographical information, including designated market area, country, province, state, city, and postal code.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.

To show you ads, including personalized ads.  To measure and understand the reach, viewership, and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting.  We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure, and improve their ad campaigns.

For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors

Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

Advertising measurement providers

Our affiliates 

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
Advertisers, ad networks, advertising partners, and ad measurement providers (to bring you more relevant ads and report on effectiveness of ad campaigns)
Audio and visual information, including consumers’ photos, video, audio recordings, or similar informationTo provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

For marketing purposes, including operating sweepstakes, contests, and promotions, and to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors

Our affiliates

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests

Other users who visit the Websites
 
Inferences drawn from Personal Information, including inferences reflecting your preferences, interests, and characteristics  To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.

To show you ads, including personalized ads.  To measure and understand the reach, viewership, and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting.  We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure, and improve their ad campaigns.

For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors 

Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

Advertising measurement providers

Our affiliates

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
Advertisers, ad networks, advertising partners, and ad measurement providers (to bring you more relevant ads and report on effectiveness of ad campaigns)
Personal Information that reveals account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an accountTo provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors

Our affiliates  

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
 

Over the past 12 months, we have collected, processed, disclosed, shared for cross-context behavioral advertising, and sold each of the categories of Personal Information as described in the chart above.

This Old House does not have actual knowledge that it sells Personal Information or shares for cross-context behavioral advertising the Personal Information of consumers under 16 years of age.  This Old House does not use or disclose Sensitive Personal Information for purposes other than those set forth in the CCPA. 

iii.  Retention

Personal Information we collect may be retained for as long as needed to fulfill legitimate business purposes, including the purposes outlined in Section (A)(ii) (Categories of Personal Information We Collect, Process, and Disclose to Third Parties and the Purposes of Processing) in this Supplemental U.S. State Law Privacy Notice, or for a time period specifically required or allowed by applicable regulations or laws.

iv.  Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, subject to certain exceptions, you may exercise the following rights:

  • The right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you, including the categories of Personal Information, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing Personal Information, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information.
  • The right to access the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in a portable, and to the extent technically feasible, readily usable, format.
  • The right to correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • The right to request deletion of the Personal Information that we have collected about you.
  • The right to opt out of the sale of Personal Information, or the sharing of Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising.
  • The right to be free from discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights.

You can submit a right to know/access, correction, appeal, and deletion request through our online form or by contacting us at privacy@thisoldhouse.com. Such requests are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity, where This Old House has the right or legal obligation to do so under applicable law. We will attempt to verify your identity by asking you to provide data elements that we may have collected about you, such as your name or email address.

You can exercise your right to opt out of the “sale” of your Personal Information, or the “sharing” of your Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising as described below under “FAST Channel Opt-Outs.”

FAST Channel Opt-Outs:

TOH content is available with ads on Free Ad-supported Streaming TV (FAST) channels such as Pluto TV, Samsung TV Plus, and Vizio WatchFree+, which you may use on platforms operated by other companies, including Smart TVs, set top boxes, streaming devices, or other connected devices.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to exercise your right to opt out of our processing of your Personal Information for targeted advertising, our “sale” of your Personal Information, and our “sharing” of your Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising through these FAST channels. as described below,

  •  For Pluto TV: If you have a Pluto TV account, you can submit a request here. If you do not have a Pluto TV account, please visit the “Your Privacy Choices” link of the pluto.tv website to learn how you can opt out.
  • For Samsung TV Plus: You can submit an opt-out request to Samsung here or you can enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting in your Samsung Smart TV to opt out.
  • For Vizio WatchFree+: You can submit an opt-out request to Vizio by going to the Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information link at the bottom of Vizio’s website here, or you can enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting in the VIZIO SmartCast TV to opt out.

Because there are no opt-out preference signals offered at this time for Smart TVs, set top boxes, streaming devices, or other such connected devices, and because This Old House users access FAST channels without logging into their TOH accounts, you cannot opt out by implementing opt-out preference signals.

Where permitted by applicable law, you may authorize another person (your “authorized agent”) to submit a request on your behalf through the methods described above. Your authorized agent may need to submit proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request. You may still be required to directly verify your identity and directly confirm that you have provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

v. California’s Shine the Light Law 

California’s Shine the Light law permits California residents to request and receive, once per calendar year and free of charge, information about our sharing of your Personal Information (if any) with third parties for their own direct marketing use. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email privacy@thisoldhouse.com. In your request, please include your name and attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address. We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity before responding to this request.

  1. Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Virginia

i.  Sources of Personal Information We Collect and Process

We collect Personal Information from you when you provide it to us or automatically through TOH Services. We may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as third-party platforms, devices and services used to access TOH Services, ad networks and advertising partners, advertisers, service providers (including payment service providers), and other users if they have referred you to TOH Services or provided your information to us.

ii.  Categories of Personal Information We Collect, Process, and Disclose to Third Parties, and the Purposes of Processing

Categories of Personal Information being Collected and ProcessedThe Purposes for ProcessingCategories of Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is DisclosedCategories of Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is  “Sold,” and the Purpose
Identifiers, including device identifiers, internet protocol addresses, browser cookies, and other unique online identifiers.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.

To show you ads, including personalized ads.  To measure and understand the reach, viewership and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting.  We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure, and improve their ad campaigns.

For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors  

Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

Advertising measurement providers

Our affiliates

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
Advertisers, ad networks, advertising partners, and ad measurement providers (to bring you more relevant ads and report on effectiveness of ad campaigns)
Account registration information, i.e., name, address, email address, telephone number, and payment method and card number.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.
 
For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors

Our affiliates 

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
 
Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.

To show you ads, including personalized ads.  To measure and understand the reach, viewership, and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting.  We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure, and improve their ad campaigns.

For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors

Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

Advertising measurement providers

Our affiliates 

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
Advertisers, ad networks, advertising partners, and ad measurement providers (to bring you more relevant ads and report on effectiveness of ad campaigns)
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including internet or other electronic network activity information, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, service or advertisement.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.

To show you ads, including personalized ads.  To measure and understand the reach, viewership, and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting.  We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure, and improve their ad campaigns.

For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud
Service providers and vendors

Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

Advertising measurement providers

Our affiliates 

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
Advertisers, ad networks, advertising partners, and ad measurement providers (to bring you more relevant ads and report on effectiveness of ad campaigns)
General location and geographical information, including designated market area, country, province, state, city, and postal code.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.

To show you ads, including personalized ads.  To measure and understand the reach, viewership, and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting.  We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure, and improve their ad campaigns.

For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors

Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

Advertising measurement providers

Our affiliates 

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
Advertisers, ad networks, advertising partners, and ad measurement providers (to bring you more relevant ads and report on effectiveness of ad campaigns)
Audio and visual information, including consumers’ photos, video, audio recordings, or similar informationTo provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

For marketing purposes, including operating sweepstakes, contests, and promotions, and to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors

Our affiliates

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests

Other users who visit the Websites
 
Inferences drawn from Personal Information, including your preferences, interests, and other information used to personalize your experience.To provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To understand and analyze our user base and how you use TOH Services, and to improve and enhance TOH Services (including building correlations in order to better serve our advertisers), and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

To personalize your experience on TOH Services, including suggesting and offering you relevant content and recommendations.

To show you ads, including personalized ads.  To measure and understand the reach, viewership, and effectiveness of ads, and to provide advertising analytics and reporting.  We also help advertisers and advertising partners reach the desired audience and understand, measure, and improve their ad campaigns.

For marketing purposes, including to send you alerts, notifications, direct mail, emails and text messages, about products, events, promotions and offers from TOH or its partners, and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.

To measure performance and analyze key metrics relevant to our business.

To communicate with you, including sending you service information such as confirmations, invoices, notices, updates, security alerts, user surveys, and support and administrative messages; and to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors 

Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

Advertising measurement providers

Our affiliates

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
Advertisers, ad networks, advertising partners, and ad measurement providers (to bring you more relevant ads and report on effectiveness of ad campaigns)
Personal Information that reveals account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an accountTo provide and maintain TOH Services, and to process and fulfill your requests or orders.

To enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or users, and comply with our contractual and legal obligations.

To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, infringing or illegal activity, including click fraud.
Service providers and vendors

Our affiliates  

Law enforcement or others involved with legal, security and safety matters, processes and requests
 

This Old House does not have actual knowledge that it sells Personal Information of consumers under 16 years of age.  If we process de-identified data provided to us by third parties, we will not attempt to reidentify it if we are prohibited by applicable law from doing so.

iii.  Retention

Personal Information we collect may be retained for as long as needed to fulfill legitimate business purposes, including the purposes outlined in Section (B)(ii) (Categories of Personal Information We Collect, Process, and Disclose to Third Parties and the Purposes of Processing) in this Supplemental U.S. State Law Privacy Notice, or for a time period specifically required or allowed by applicable regulations or laws.

iv.  Your Privacy Rights

Some states provide consumers certain rights regarding their Personal Information.  Depending on where you live and subject to certain exceptions, you may exercise the following rights:

  • The right to confirm whether we are processing your Personal Information and to access the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in a portable, and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable, format.
  • The right to correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • The right to request deletion of the Personal Information that we have collected about you.
  • The right to opt out of the processing of your Personal Information for targeted advertising.
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information.
  • The right to limit our collection, use or disclosure of your sensitive Personal Information, where permitted by law. We do not collect, use, or disclose your sensitive Personal Information as defined by the U.S. State Privacy laws applicable to this section of the Privacy Policy. 
  • The right to be free from discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights.
  • The right to appeal any decision with regard to your privacy request.
  • The right to opt-out of profiling in furtherance of producing legal or significant decisions concerning a customer.  We do not engage in such profiling.
  • The right to opt out of the collection of personal data collected through a voice or facial recognition feature. TOH does not collect personal data through voice or facial recognition features.
  • The right to obtain a list of specific third parties, other than natural persons, to which we have disclosed Personal Information.

You can submit an access, correction, appeal, and deletion request through our online form or by contacting us at privacy@thisoldhouse.com. Such requests are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity, where This Old House has the right or legal obligation to do so under applicable law. We will attempt to verify your identity by asking you to provide data elements that we may have collected about you, such as your name and email address.

You can exercise your right to opt out of the processing of your Personal Information for targeted advertising, the “sale” of your Personal Information as described below under “FAST Channel Opt-Outs.”

FAST Channel Opt-Outs:

TOH content is available with ads on Free Ad-supported Streaming TV (FAST) channels such as Pluto TV, Samsung TV Plus, and Vizio WatchFree+, which you may use on platforms operated by other companies, including Smart TVs, set top boxes, streaming devices, or other connected devices.

Depending on where you live, you may be able to exercise your right to opt out of our processing of your Personal Information for targeted advertising, our “sale” of your Personal Information, through these FAST channels, as described below:

  • For Pluto TV: If you have a Pluto TV account, you can submit a request here. If you do not have a Pluto TV account, please visit the “Your Privacy Choices” link of the pluto.tv website to learn how you can opt out.
  • For Samsung TV Plus: You can submit an opt-out request to Samsung here, or you can enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting in your Samsung Smart TV to opt out. or you can enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting in your Samsung Smart TV to opt out.
  • For Vizio WatchFree+: You can submit an opt-out request to Vizio by going to the Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information link at the bottom of Vizio’s website here, or you can enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting in the VIZIO SmartCast TV to opt out.

Because there are no opt-out preference signals offered at this time for Smart TVs, set top boxes, streaming devices, or other such connected devices, and because This Old House users access FAST channels without logging into their TOH accounts, you cannot opt out on those devices by implementing opt-out preference signals.

Where permitted by applicable law, you may authorize another person (your “authorized agent”) to submit a request on your behalf through the methods described above. Your authorized agent may need to submit proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request. You may still be required to directly verify your identity and directly confirm that you have provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

11. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended version on our Websites or by providing such notice about or obtaining consent to changes as may be required by applicable law.

12. Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at privacy@thisoldhouse.com.